Regional Finalists (South)

Finalists:

Anytime Fitness Farnham
Everyone Active – Hart Leisure Centre
Serco Leisure Basingstoke Aquadrome
Everyone Active Fareham Leisure Centre
GLL – White Horse Leisure and Tennis Centre
Castle Point Borough Council
Everyone Active – Westminster Lodge
Everyone Active – Plymouth Life Centre

Award Sponsor

Regional Finalists (Wales & Northern Ireland)

Finalists:

GLL – Better Gym Belfast
GLL Olympia Leisure Centre
Serco Leisure Bangor Aurora Aquatics and Leisure Complex

Award Sponsor

Regional Finalists (Scotland)

Finalists:

Edinburgh Leisure Drumbrae Leisure Centre
Sport Aberdeen
North Lanarkshire Ltd

Award Sponsor

Physical Activity Champion

Finalists:

Jo Hancock
Helen Bye
Gabrielle Kay
Leah Jackson
Ruben and Elena Evans-Guillen
Viv Boorman
Christopher Puszczynski-Phelps
Craig Baxter

VOTE

Unsung Hero Award

Finalists:

Ann Williamson
Rachel Williams
Sue Robinson
Shriti Raichura
Sue Auger
Jimmy Deane
John Taylor
Haider Ali

VOTE

Award Sponsor

Insight of the Year Award

Finalists:

Places Leisure
hero
Brio Leisure/ Uni of Chester
Everyone Active
Greenwich Leisure Ltd
TRP

Digital Transformation of the Year

Finalists:

Premier Global NASM
videoDoc
Swimtime
GymCube
Serco Leisure
Cover Ninja
TopYa!
Everyone Active

Transformational Leadership

Finalists:

Life Leisure
Total Fitness

Activation of the Year

Finalists:

Everyone Active
Brandwave / Salomon
Ordnance Survey
Safety Training Awards
Life Leisure
Serco Leisure, Warrior Assault OCR
Swim England
Volair Leisure Ltd

Marketing Campaign of the Year

Finalists:

STA
Active Nation UK
Salford Community Leisure
Greenwich Leisure
AJ Products
Brio Leisure
Everyone Active
North Lanarkshire Leisure

Inclusion & Disability Award

Finalists:

1Life
GLL – White Horse Leisure and Tennis Centre
Active Tameside
Nottingham City Council
Aesop
Active Nation

Award Sponsor

Physical Activity Excellence Award

Finalists:

University of Warwick
Loughborough University
Active Students – University of Hertfordshire
King’s Sport – King’s College London

In partnership with

Supplier of the Year

Finalists:

Les Mills UK
CAP2
Jordan Fitness
STA
Technogym
Origin Fitness
Showoff Design and Display
Love Recruitment

New Concept, Build and Design of the Year

Finalists:

Everyone Active
Serco Leisure Stetchford
Inspired Villages
Serco Leisure, National Water Sports Centre
Serco Leisure, Tadley Health & Fitness Centre
Salford Community Leisure

Award Sponsor

Regional Finalists (London)

Finalists:

Anytime Fitness Twickenham
GLL Kentish Town Sports Centre
GLL Wembley Leisure Centre
GLL Wimbledon Leisure Centre & Spa
GLL Rainbow Leisure Centre & Spa
GLL Chelsea Sports Centre
GLL Streatham Ice & Leisure Centre
GLL The Greenwich Centre

Award Sponsor

Regional Finalists (North)

Finalists:

onePT Ltd
Life Leisure Grand Central
Barnsley Premier Leisure Your Space Pontefract
Burnley Leisure St Peter’s Leisure Centre
Everyone Active – Silksworth Sports Complex
Lancaster City Council Salt Ayre Leisure Centre
GLL Workington Leisure Centre

Award Sponsor

Regional Finalists (Midlands)

Finalists:

Oak Tree Leisure Centre – Serco Leisure
Hoar Cross Hall
Serco Leisure Northfield Leisure Centre
Everyone Active – Lammas Leisure Centre

Award Sponsor

Workplace Wellbeing of the Year

Finalists:

INEOS Energy Station
Gladstone
Active Nation UK Limited

Kids Award

Finalists:

Outdoor Play and Learning CIC
Everyone Active Westway
Tagtiv8
Camp Xplode
Everyone Active, Sutton in Ashfield, Lammas Leisure Centre
Northampton Leisure Trust
Featherstone High School
Premier Education Group

Healthy Communities Award

Finalists:

Everyone Health Ltd
Abbeycroft Leisure
Life Leisure
Kids Run Free
Brio Leisure
The Mersey Forest
Active Nation
Inspiring Healthy Lifestyles

Supplier of the year

Last Year’s Winner:

Future Fit training

Finalists:

Escape Fitness
Love Recruitment
Play Innovation
Shopworks
STA
Taylor Made Designs
Origin Fitness

Award Sponsor

New Concept, Build and Design of the Year

Last Year’s Winner:

Salt Ayre Leisure Centre, Alliance Leisure

Finalists:

energie Fitness
Places for People Leisure
New Erdington Leisure Centre, Birmingham – Serco Leisure
1Life
GLL / Participation Sport Ltd
Everyone Active – Hart Leisure Centre
Everyone Active – Sapphire Ice and Leisure

Award Sponsor

Workplace Wellbeing of the Year

Last Year’s Winner:

Wellworking Ltd

Finalists:

High Five Health Promotion (at o2)
Active Nation
Seven Stones
Bentley Motor Cars

Award Sponsor

Inclusion & Disability Award

Last Year’s Winner:

Sport for Confidence and Basildon Sporting Village, Everyone Active

Finalists:

Inspiring healthy lifestyles
Aspire
Harborough Leisure Centre – Serco Leisure
Active Tameside
Active Nation
White Horse Leisure and Tennis Centre (GLL)
Tennis Foundation

Award Sponsor

Research Impact Award

Last Year’s Winner:

My Customer Lens

Award Sponsor

Physical Activity Champion

Last Year’s Winner:

Louisa Chatwin

Finalists:

Sandy Motteram
Brett Jenkins
Chelsea Mears-Graham
Annalisa Cellini
Andrea Warner
Luke Sheppard
Jonathon Woolridge

Award Sponsor

Outstanding Leader of the Year

Last Year’s Winner:

Oliver Stacey

Finalists:

Jan Spaticchia
Sue Anstiss MBE
Dr William Bird
Malcolm McPhail
Stuart Martin
Dave Candler
Justin Musgrove

Award Sponsor

Unsung Hero

Last Year’s Winner:

Ben Wimbush

Finalists:

Julie Barton
Sylvia Parker
Dorothy Markham
Gill Smith
Andy Bowes
Rachel Oakley

Award Sponsor

Organisation of the Year

Last Year’s Winner:

Active Tameside

Personality of the Year

Last Year’s Winner:

Colin Jackson

Club/Centre of the Year

Last Year’s Winner:

Life Leisure Stockport Sports Village (Overall Winner)

Award Sponsor

Regional Finalists (South)

Last Year’s Winner:

LED Leisure Management

Finalists:

Tribe HiiT Club
Holmer Park
Benton Hall Golf & Country Club
GLL – Rainbow Leisure Centre
White Horse Leisure and Tennis Centre

Regional Finalists (Wales & Northern Ireland)

Last Year’s Winner:

Bangor Aurora Aquatic & Leisure Complex – Serco Leisure

Finalists:

GLL – Olympia
Actif Sport & Leisure, Carmarthenshire County Council

Regional Finalists (Scotland)

Last Year’s Winner:

Sport Aberdeen

Finalists:

Inverclyde Leisure
KA Leisure

Regional Finalists (London)

Last Year’s Winner:

GLL – Kensington Leisure Centre

Finalists:

energie Fitness, Kilburn
Wimbledon Leisure Centre and Spa (Better)
GLL – Kentish Town
W10
Everyone Active – Westway Sports and Fitness Centre

Regional Finalists (North)

Last Year’s Winner:

Life Leisure Stockport Sports Village

Finalists:

Inspiring Healthy Lifestyles – Howe, Wigan
The Tytherington Club
GLL – Workington Leisure Centre
GLL – Arcadia Library & Leisure Centre
Everyone Active – Silksworth Sports Complex

Regional Finalists (Midlands)

Last Year’s Winner:

Oak Tree Leisure Centre, Mansfield – Serco Leisure

Finalists:

Everyone Active – Stratford Leisure Centre
Everyone Active Daventry
Everyone Active – Lammas Leisure Centre
The Shrewsbury Club
Places for People Leisure

ukactive Kids Award

Last Year’s Winner:

Northampton Leisure Trust

Finalists:

Active Tameside
Lawn Tennis Association
Kids Run Free
Greenwich Leisure Limited
Children Inspired By Yoga – Tatty Bumpkin Ltd
Everyone Active – Westgate Leisure Centre
Outdoor Play and Learning (OPAL) CIC

Award Sponsor

Healthy Communities Award

Last Year’s Winner:

MAN v FAT Football

Finalists:

Places for People Leisure
Intelligent Health
Active Tameside
1Life – Special Olympics
West Ham United Foundation
Everyone Active – Westway Sports and Fitness
Everyone Health – Alive and Kicking

Award Sponsor

Campaign of the Year

Last Year’s Winner:

Ordnance Survey

Finalists:

Promote PR
AXA PPP healthcare
Mind
The Gym Group
Sentinel – Making Memories

Award Sponsor

ACTIVE PARTNERS