ukactive has today (2nd November) unveiled the finalists for the Active Training Awards 2018, recognising an array of leading employers and training providers in the physical activity sector.

Delivered in partnership with CIMSPA and sponsored by Active IQ, the Active Training Conference and Awards is designed to celebrate workplace success and this year has undergone a major overhaul, moving to Unique Venues Birmingham for the event on 15 November.

Future Fit Training led the way with nominations in three categories, followed by Places for People with two nominations, in a high-quality list of finalists featuring sector heavyweights and trailblazers in workplace culture and people development.

ukactive has also unveiled the full agenda for the event, including two new keynote speakers; CEO of Total Fitness, Sophie Lawler; and KPMG Head of Education, Skills and Productivity, Claire Warnes. Sophie will explain to delegates how she has transformed Total Fitness through learning and development, while Claire will explore the role of leadership in delivering great outcomes for employees.

They join Sport England Director of Workforce Caroline Fraser; Purple Cubed Chairman Jane Sunley and CIMSPA CEO Tara Dillon in a keynote line-up which will be complimented by two hour-long interactive breakouts.

Active IQ Managing Director Jenny Patrickson said: “This year’s finalists are a testament to the diverse, innovative and first-rate training and development opportunities that exist within our sector. I look forward to congratulating each and every finalist at the Active Training Awards 2018.”

ukactive CEO Steven Ward: “We’re excited to take the Active Training Awards to Birmingham to celebrate those leading the way as the sector looks to develop a truly world-class workforce.”

“The first-class agenda at this year’s Active Training Conference offers fantastic value as we explore how to equip professionals with the tools to support a broader range of customers than ever before.”

To see the full agenda click here.

To purchase tickets for the Conference and/or Awards, click here.

The full list of finalists are as follows:

Specialist Training Programme of the Year

  • Places for People Leisure
  • Future Fit Training and Fit for Sport
  • Health Innovation Network
  • Nuffield Health
  • Move it or Lose it

 

Small Employer of the Year

  • Jubilee Hall Trust
  • Oxley Sports Centre

 

Medium/Large Employer of the Year

  • The Gym Group
  • Everyone Active
  • GLL
  • Places for People Leisure

 

Best Innovation

  • TRAINFITNESS
  • Escape Fitness
  • Future Fit Training
  • EXOS

 

Training Provider of the Year

  • Future Fit Training
  • OriGym
  • Discovery Learning
  • Street Games

More People More Active More Often